Contact

Summary

The ADM-PCIE-8K5 is a half-length, low profile, PCI Express Add-In Card featuring the powerful and efficient Xilinx Kintex UltraScale KU115-2 FPGA.

The ADM-PCIE-8K5 features two independent channels of DDR4 memory capable of 2400MT/s (fitted with two 8GB ECC banks as standard 16GB - optional 32GB available), dual SFP+ cages providing 2x 10GbE/16G Fiber Channel (Gen 5) capability. Dual Firefly connectors for up to 4x16Gbps per connector. Voltage/temperature/current control and monitoring. The board is supplied with an air-cooled heat sink and optional fan for development systems without sufficient airflow over the PCIe slots. For deployment in rack-mount server systems the fan is not required (passive cooling).
IBM Power8 and CAPI compliant

Applications

High-Performance Data Processing
Video Processing
Machine Learning
High Performance Computing (HPC)
Network Acceleration

Board Features

2x SFP+ Cages
2x Firefly Interfaces
Heatsink with passive and fan cooling options

FPGA Features (Hard IP)

6x PCI Express Gen3 x8 cores

Specification

Board Format

1/2 Length, Low profile, x8 PCIe form Factor
Width: 173mm
Height: 68.9mm
Depth: 17.5mm
Weight: 200g

Environmental Specifications

Temperature Limits
Operating Temperature RangeStorage Temperature Range
MinMaxMinMax
AC0Air Cooled Commercial0°C+55°C-40°C+85°C

Operating Humidity Range:
Up to 95% (non-condensing)

EMC:

EMC Directive 2014/30/EU
55022:2010
55032:2015
55024: 2010 + A1:2015
55035: 2017
EN 61000-3-3:2014
EN 61000-3-3:2013

Additional Declarations:
FCC/CFR 47: Part 15: 2016 Radiated Emissions (to 40GHz) Conducted Emissions ANSI C63.4:2014, Class A

Other Certifications:
KN32 Class A
KN35
VCCI (V-3/2014.04)
ICES-003:Issue 6
AS/NZS CISPR 22: 2009 + A1:2010
CISPR 22:2008
CISPR 32:2015, Class A


Host I/F

PCI Express Gen3 x8


Target Device

Xilinx Kintex® UltraScale™
XCKU115-2 (FLVA1517E)

FPGA Resources

Chosen DeviceFFsLUTsDSPsBRAM
XCKU115-21326k663k552075.9Mb

FPGA Hard IP Cores

6x PCI Express Gen3 x8 cores

On Board Memory options

Memory TypeNo. BanksMemory Size (per bank)
FBGA-SDRAM21G x 72 (8GiB) DDR4-2400
2G x 72 (16GiB) DDR4-1866

Other on-board memory

2kb I2C EEPROM - Non-volatile data storage for the user design (i.e. storing MAC addresses).


Board Management

The board management logic has the ability to monitor temperature, voltage, and current of the system to check on the operation of the board. The monitoring is implemented using a microcontroller providing a host USB interface The information can also be accessed directly from the microcontroller over the USB interface on the front panel. When enabled**, IPMI can also be used to communicate with the system monitor, allowing for remote communication and management with the ADM-PCIE-8K5.

** IPMI is disabled by default and should only be enabled when the board is installed in an IPMI compliant system. Please contact the factory for details on enabling IPMI on the ADM-PCIE-8K5


Target FPGA Configuration

From onboard Flash
Over USB/JTAG


FPGA Configuration Flash

Flash TypeFlash Size
BPI1GBit

High-Speed Network Interfaces

Interface TypeQtyLanes per InterfaceData Rate per LaneProtocol Capability
SFP+2116GbpsUser Configurable, includes 10G Ethernet
Firefly Connector2416GbpsPCIe, Fibre Channel, Infiniband, Ethernet, Aurora

Ordering Information

Ordering Code

ADM-PCIE-8K5(m)(o)(f)(g)(j)(NF)

ParameterCodeParameter Description
Memorymblank = 16GB (DDR4-2400) onboard memory,
/32GB = 32GB (DDR4-1866) onboard memory
SFP+ Cages and Optical Modulesoblank = SFP+ Cages only,
Optionally fitted Modules
/D10 = 2x 10 Gigabit SFP+ optical modules,
/D14 = 2x 14 Gigabit SFP+ optical modules
FireFly® Optical Modulesfblank = not fitted,
/F = 2x 14 Gigabit FireFly® optical module - MPO Front Panel (full height bracket required)
GPIO (RS232/485)gblank = RS232/485 NOT available,
/G = RS232/485 available
Si5328 Jitter Attenuatorjblank = Si5328 NOT fitted,
/J = Si5328 Si5328 fitted
No fan optionNFblank = optional cooling fan installed,
/NF = no fan

Related Products

The ADM-PCIE-8K5 does not have any related products.

Resources

Product Change Notices

PCN-201702-1.0 , PCN-201701-1.0

Product Conformity

ADM-PCIE-8K5 Declaration of Conformity

Reference Designs (RD-8K5)

The RD-8K5 contains a suite of Vivado reference designs demonstrating how to use the board, including PCIe DMA examples, DDR4 memory and GT IBERT example.

PCIe examples are compatible with the ADMXRC3 API and Driver.

See the Drivers, APIs and Software Utilities page for download details.

Download Reference Designs [Purchase]


Deliverables

ADM-PCIE-8K5 Board
One Year Warranty
One Year Technical Support
Xilinx Vivado Board Files

Support

Please contact Alpha Data for full details on the available support packages for the ADM-PCIE-8K5.

Sales Questions

Sales Questions

For any sales questions please e-mail us at sales@alpha-data.com

Sales Questions

Technical Support

For any technical questions please e-mail us at support@alpha-data.com

Get in touch and request a quote


Contact Us