XRM2-OPT - 10G Ethernet

AD01129


Photo 1 of xrm2-optPhoto 2 of xrm2-optMain Photo of xrm2-opt  Board: XRM2 quad optical transceiver interfaces up to 8Gb/s

XRM2-OPT Documents

Datasheet v2.1 (pdf)

Associated Documentation


Product Notices

PCN-201502-1.0

PCN-201501-1.0





Applications

  • 10G Ethernet
  • Gigbit Ethernet/Fibre Channel
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Infiniband
  • 1x 2x 4x FibreChannel
  • Pixel Bus
  • OC3/STM1

Board Features

  • Alpha Data XRM2 I/O Module
  • Quad Optical Transceivers
  • User definable Oscillator


Summary

The XRM2-OPT is an XRM2 I/O Module which provides a variety of multi-gigabit communications options.

Designed for the Alpha Data PMC/XMC family of products, the XRM2-OPT provides external connectivity for the Multi-Gigabit Tranceivers (MGTs) on the FPGA board. The XRM2-OPT allows easy external connectivity by means of simple, point-to-point connection schemes implemented using off-the-shelf optical fibre. The XRM2-OPT includes a low-jitter oscillator to support high-bit rate applications.


Board Format

Alpha Data XRM2 I/O Module


Environmental Specifications

Temperature Limits:

CodeCooling OptionOperating Temp.Storage Temp.
MinMaxMinMax
AC0Air Cooled Commercial0°C+55°C-40°C+85°C

Operating Humidity range:

Up to 95% (non-condensing)

EMC Conformity:

FCC 47CFR Part 2
EN55022:2010 Equipment ClassB

For more information on the operating conditions for the different cooling options go to: Alpha Data Environmental Specification Page.

Or read: Alpha Data Environment Specification (PDF).


I/O Interfaces

Interface TypeQtyDescription
OPTICS I/O (Front Panel)
Optical HS Transceiver1 to 4 (build option)Quad High Speed Optical Transceivers
Connector: duplex LC
configurations include:
Singlemode (1310nm): 125Mb/s to 3.125Gb/s
Multimode (850nm): 1.0Gb/s to 5.0Gb/s or 8Gb/s to 10.3125Gb/s
Standard Bitrate (Gbps) Wavelength (nm) Mode
Fast ethernet 125M 1310 singlemode
OC3 155.52M 1310 singlemode
GigE/FC 1.0625/1.25 1310 singlemode
GigE/FC 1.0625/1.25 850 multimode
Fibre Channel 1.0625/2.125 850 multimode
Infiniband 2.5 Gbps 850 multimode
Pixel bus and Infiniband 3.125 (2.5 for Infiniband) 850 multimode
ANSIx2/x4 Fibre Channel 4.25 Gbps 850 multimode

Software

Example UCF, HDL files and Application software are provided with the board.


Ordering Code
XRM2-OPT/(io)/(type)(f)
ParametercodeParameter Description
Number of I/Oio

1,2,3,4

Interface Typetype

10G-SX = multi-mode 850nm txver (VCSEL) 8Gbps to 10.3125Gbps,
5G-SX = multi-mode 850nm txver (VCSEL) 1.0Gbps - 5.0Gbps,
3G-LX = single-mode 1310nm txver (FP Laser) 125Mbps - 3.125Gbps

Oscillatorf

blank=none fitted,
/125=125MHz Oscillator,
/USER=User Defined

note

Other options are available contact sales for more information.
When selecting a USER Defined Oscillator Frequency please replace /USER with desired value.

Contact sales for other ordering options

Deliverables

  • XRM2-OPT Board
  • One Year Warranty
  • One Year Technical Support


Sales Questions

For any sales questions regarding the XRM2-OPT, please e-mail us at:

sales@alpha-data.com


Technical Support

For any technical questions regarding Alpha-Data products please e-mail us at:

support@alpha-data.com








©2019 Alpha Data Parallel Systems - All rights reserved