Contact

Summary

The XRM2-OPT is an XRM2 I/O Module which provides a variety of multi-gigabit communications options.

Designed for the Alpha Data PMC/XMC family of products, the XRM2-OPT provides external connectivity for the Multi-Gigabit Tranceivers (MGTs) on the FPGA board. The XRM2-OPT allows easy external connectivity by means of simple, point-to-point connection schemes implemented using off-the-shelf optical fibre. The XRM2-OPT includes a low-jitter oscillator to support high-bit rate applications.

Applications

10G Ethernet
Gigbit Ethernet/Fibre Channel
Fast Ethernet
Infiniband
1x 2x 4x FibreChannel
Pixel Bus
OC3/STM1

Board Features

Quad Optical Transceivers
User definable Oscillator

Specification

Board Format

Alpha Data XRM2 I/O Module

Environmental Specifications

Temperature Limits
Operating Temperature RangeStorage Temperature Range
MinMaxMinMax
INDIndustrial-40°C+85°C-55°C+125°C

Operating Humidity Range:
Up to 95% (non-condensing)

EMC:
FCC 47CFR Part 2
EN55022:2010 Equipment ClassB


Host I/F

Alpha Data XRM2 Interface

I/O Interfaces

Interface TypeQtyDescription
OPTICS I/O (Front Panel)
Optical HS Transceiver1 to 4 (build option)Quad High Speed Optical Transceivers
Connector: duplex LC
configurations include:
Singlemode (1310nm): 125Mb/s to 3.125Gb/s
Multimode (850nm): 1.0Gb/s to 5.0Gb/s or 8Gb/s to 10.3125Gb/s
Standard Bitrate (Gbps) Wavelength (nm) Mode
Fast ethernet 125M 1310 singlemode
OC3 155.52M 1310 singlemode
GigE/FC 1.0625/1.25 1310 singlemode
GigE/FC 1.0625/1.25 850 multimode
Fibre Channel 1.0625/2.125 850 multimode
Infiniband 2.5 Gbps 850 multimode
Pixel bus and Infiniband 3.125 (2.5 for Infiniband) 850 multimode
ANSIx2/x4 Fibre Channel 4.25 Gbps 850 multimode

Ordering Information

Ordering Code

XRM2-OPT/(io)/(type)(f)

ParameterCodeParameter Description
Number of I/Oio1,2,3,4
Interface Typetype10G-SX = multi-mode 850nm txver (VCSEL) 8Gbps to 10.3125Gbps,
5G-SX = multi-mode 850nm txver (VCSEL) 1.0Gbps - 5.0Gbps,
3G-LX = single-mode 1310nm txver (FP Laser) 125Mbps - 3.125Gbps
Oscillatorf/156M25=156.25MHz Default Oscillator fitted,
/125=125MHz Oscillator,
/USER=User Defined
noteOther options are available contact sales for more information.
When selecting a USER Defined Oscillator Frequency please replace /USER with desired value.

Related Products

ADM-XRC-KU1

ADM-XRC-KU1

Embedded Data Processing

The ADM-XRC-KU1 is a high performance reconfigurable XMC (compliant to VITA Standard 42.0 and 42.3) based on the Xilinx Kintex Ultrascale range of Platform FPGAs.

View Product

ADA-VPX3-KU1

ADA-VPX3-KU1

Radar/Sonar Beamforming

The ADA-VPX3-KU1 assembly is based on the Xilinx Kintex UltraScale range of Platform FPGAs, bringing together the power and configurability of the ADM-XRC-KU1 FPGA module in a 3U VPX format.

View Product

ADM-XRC-7Z1

ADM-XRC-7Z1

Radar/Sonar Beamforming

The ADM-XRC-7Z1 is a high performance reconfigurable XMC (compliant to VITA 42.0) based on the Xilinx Zynq range of Programmable System-on-Chips.

View Product

ADM-XRC-7V1

ADM-XRC-7V1

Digital Signal Processing

The ADM-XRC-7V1 is a high performance reconfigurable XMC (compliant to VITA Standard 42.0 and 42.3) based on the Xilinx Virtex-7 range of Platform FPGAs.

View Product

ADM-XRC-7K1

ADM-XRC-7K1

Radar/Sonar Beamforming

The ADM-XRC-7K1 is a high performance reconfigurable XMC (VITA 42.3 Mezzanine Card) based on the Xilinx Kintex-7 range of Platform FPGAs.

View Product

Resources

Product Change Notices

PCN-201502-1.0 , PCN-201501-1.0


Deliverables

XRM2-OPT Board
One Year Warranty
One Year Technical Support

Support

Please contact Alpha Data for full details on the available support packages for the XRM2-OPT.

Sales Questions

Sales Questions

For any sales questions please e-mail us at sales@alpha-data.com

Sales Questions

Technical Support

For any technical questions please e-mail us at support@alpha-data.com

Get in touch and request a quote


Contact Us